Saturday, April 25, 2009
[…] "A new study says that people who quit smoking have healthier lungs. Yet another groundbreaking story from the pages of the medical journal, "DUH" ... [Image of the October 1994 cover of DUH which features a photo of a doctor and lists a few articles: EXERCISE IS GOOD, MEDICINE CAN HELP, SMOKING IS BAD, EAT RIGHT FOR BETTER HEALTH and CANCER CAN CAUSE DEATH -- cheers and applause]"

In homage to Norm McDonald, I report the following story from the 2009 Utah Legislative Session:

The Utah Legislature amended Subsection (5) of § 30-3-11.3 (pertaining to the Mandatory educational course for divorcing parents) to include the following new provision, "(5)(b) The [mandatory educational course for divorcing parents] shall instruct both parties that domestic violence has a harmful effect on children and family relationships."
(emphasis mine)

Aren't you glad to see the Legislature is doing its part to educate divorcing parents as to the painfully obvious?

Wednesday, April 8, 2009